2017 World ParaVolley(W) World Super 6

Date:Saturday | 13th May 2017 to Monday | 22nd May 2017


Location: Asian Paralympic Committee Centre of Excellence, Tangqi, Hangzhou, P.R. CHINA

World ParaVolley has created an exciting new sitting volleyball event!

The 2017 World ParaVolley Super 6 featured six women’s invited teams, Invited national teams:China, Japan, Netherlands, Russia, Ukraine, USA

 It is indeed the first time such a competitionis held at a world level and it’s aim is to give athletes more opportunities to compete at a high level.

General Meeting


Barry Couzner welcomed all to this unique event and emphasized the fact that without the teams, this event could not take place.


The World Super 6 tournament is truly a historic event for World ParaVolley in that it is not only the first tournament of this kind, it is also the first event inthe Goalball Centre and that there is prize money allocated to the top three teams.  It is also the first time Molten volleyballs are being used as the official competition balls since the sponsorship agreement was signed.


This event will also see the implementation of a new rules regarding lifting –indeed “lifting will be permitted in the back zone when playing the ball in a defensive action if the contact is made when the ball is not entirely higher than the top of the net”.


With regard to the classification, 10 players were classified for this tournament according to the new rules (7 D, 3 MD and 3 players to observe in action).


World ParaVolley is hoping to build on this and make it a more regular tournament for both men and women.

COMPETITION SCHEDULE – RESULTS

Competition Schedule 2017 World Super 6W

Hangzhou,China

Day/Date

Match Number

Time

Match

Tue 16 May

1

09:00

USA

JPN

2

14:00

CHN

RUS

3

16:00

UKR

NED

 

Wed 17 May

4

09:00

RUS

UKR

5

14:00

JPN

NED

6

16:00

USA

CHN

 

Thu 18 May

7

09:00

CHN

JPN

8

14:00

UKR

USA

9

16:00

NED

RUS

 

Fri 19 May

10

09:00

USA

NED

11

14:00

JPN

RUS

12

16:00

CHN

UKR

 

Sat 20 May

13

09:00

UKR

JPN

14

14:00

NED

CHN

15

16:00

RUS

USA

 

Sun 21 May

16

09:00

5th

6th

17

14:00

3th

4th

18

16:00

1th

2th

Final Ranking

RussiaGold

USASilver

ChinaBronze

Ukraine

Netherlands

Japan